LEGAL WARNINGS

Contingut:

  1. COOKIES POLICY
  2. CONDITIONS OF USE
  3. PRIVACY POLICY FOR SOCIAL NETWORKS

 __________________________________________________

  1. COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a file that is downloaded onto your computer when you access certain websites. Among other things, cookies allow a website to store and recover information on the browsing habits of a user or their device. Depending on the information contained and the manner in which the user employs their device, they may be used to recognize the user.

Cookies are essential for the proper operation of the Internet, and they provide innumerable advantages in the provision of interactive services, making browsing and using our website easier to use.

The information provided below will help you to understand the different types of cookies:

 

TYPES OF COOKIES

ACCORDING TO THE ENTITY THAT MANAGES THEM
Own cookies: These cookies are gathered by the website publisher themselves, in order to provide the service requested by the user.
Third-party cookies: These cookies are gathered and managed by a third party, and cannot be considered our own cookies.

ACCORDING TO THE AMOUNT OF TIME THEY REMAIN ACTIVE
Session cookies: These collect information for as long as the user browses the webpage, in order to provide the requested service.
Persistent cookies: These are stored in the terminal, and the information obtained will be used by the entity in charge of the cookie to provide the requested service.

ACCORDING TO THEIR PURPOSE
Technical cookies: These are needed for correct web browsing.
Customization cookies: These allow the user to choose certain features (e.g. language) during their browsing of the website.
Analytical cookies: These allow the provider of a service to associate browsing behaviour with a user, in order to understand their use of the webpage and to analyse statistics on the most-visited content, number of visitors, etc.
Advertising cookies: These allow the website publisher to include  advertisements  on  their webpage that are adapted to its content.
Behavioural advertising cookies: These allow the website publisher to include  advertisements  on  their webpage that are adapted to the information    obtained   on    the    user’s browsing habits

According to what is established in Article 22.2 of Law 34/2002, of June 11,on Information

Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), BROADCASTER SL must inform users of the cookies used on our website:

TYPES OF COOKIES
Own cookies Third-party cookies Session cookies Persistent cookies
 

PURPOSE

Technical cookies NO NO NO NO
Customization cookies NO NO NO NO
Analytical cookies Yes Yes Yes Yes
Advertising cookies NO NO NO NO
Behavioural advertising cookies NO NO NO NO

o    Google Analytics: Stores cookies in order to be able to generate statistics on traffic and number of visitors to the website. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of your information being used by Google. As a result, in order to exercise any of your rights in this regard, you must contact Google directly.

Google Analytics cookies are stored in servers located in the United States, and are not shared with third parties, except in cases where doing so is necessary for the proper operation of the system or when the law obligates Google to do so. According to Google, your IP address is not stored.

Google Inc. is a company participating in “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees that all the transferred information will be treated with a level of protection in accordance with European regulations. You may consult detailed information on this aspect by clicking on the following link:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

If you so desire, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out plugin; by following their instructions, you can reject analytical cookies from this service in all browsers. You can find more information on this by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

In addition, BROADCASTER SL informs users that they have the option of configuring their browser so that they are informed of the reception of cookies, allowing them to prevent these cookies from being installed on their hard drive if they wish.

Below, we provide links for different browsers that can be used to complete this configuration:

    For Firefox, click here:  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable- cookies-website-preferences

    For Chrome, click here:

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

    For Explorer, click here:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete- manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

    For Safari, click here:  https://support.apple.com/kb/ph17191?locale=en_US

    For Opera, click here:  http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

 

  1. CONDITIONS OF USE

In keeping with Law 34/2002, of June 11, Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), BROADCASTER SL informs the user that they are the owner of the website WWW.BROADCASTER.MEDIA. In keeping with what is established in Article 10 of the cited Law, BROADCASTER SL informs users of the following:

This website’s owner is BROADCASTER SL, with Tax ID number B59876706 and with their registered office at AV DIAGONAL 612, 3º-9ª 08021, BARCELONA, included in the Commercial Register in Volume 21554, page B-24157. and entry 1st. The company contact email

is: legal@broadcaster.media

Users and responsibility regime

By browsing, accessing and using BROADCASTER SL’s  website, constitutes the person as a user. As a result of browsing BROADCASTER SL’s website, the said user  accepts all the conditions of use established herein, notwithstanding the application of the corresponding obligatory regulations applicable in each case.

BROADCASTER SL’s  website  provides  a  broad  range of information,  services  and  data.  The user accepts their personal responsibility for the correct use of this website. This responsibility includes:

    The  veracity  and  legality  of  the  information provided by  the  user  in  the  formulas requested by  BROADCASTER SL  in order to access certain contents or  services offered on the website.

    The use of information, services and data offered by BROADCASTER SL contrary to what is established in these terms and conditions, the law, morality, good manners and

public order, or any other use that might result in the violation of third-party rights or

affect the proper operation of the website.

Policy regarding links and exemption of liability

BROADCASTER SL is not responsible for the content of any of the websites the user might access through the links included on the website, and in no case will they examine or exercise any type of control over the content of other websites. In addition, they cannot guarantee the technical availability, accuracy, veracity, validity or legality of websites pertaining to others that may be accessed via the links.

BROADCASTER SL has taken all the necessary measures to avoid any sort of harm coming to the users of their website that may result from use of the same. Therefore, BROADCASTER SL is not responsible, under any circumstances, for the possible damage that the user might suffer as the result of their Internet use.

 

Modifications

BROADCASTER SL reserves the right to make any amendments to the content of its website it deems appropriate, without prior notice. This includes the content of the website, its Terms and Conditions of Use, or the General Terms and Conditions of Contracting. Such changes may be made via their website in any way permissible by law, and shall be binding during the time in which they remain published on the website and until they are modified by subsequent amendments.

 

DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with the provisions of the current legislation on Personal Data Protection, we hereby inform you that your data will be incorporated into the processing system owned by BROADCASTER SL, with Tax ID number B59876706 and its registered office at AV DIAGONAL

612, 3º-9ª 08021, BARCELONA, in order to facilitate, attend to and meet the commitments

established between the two parties. In keeping with applicable regulations, BROADCASTER SL informs users that their information will be kept during the necessary period in order to fulfil the aforementioned conditions.

Provided we are not notified to the contrary, we will assume that your details have not been modified, that you agree to notify us if they change, and that we have your consent to use them in order to maintain for the aforementioned purposes.

BROADCASTER SL also informs you that it will process the data in a lawful, honest, transparent, suitable, relevant, limited, accurate and updated manner. BROADCASTER SL therefore undertakes to take all reasonable measures to ensure that they will be deleted or rectified without delay if they become inaccurate.

In accordance with the rights conferred on you by the current legislation on Personal Data Protection, you may exercise the rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, deletion, portability and opposition by sending your request to the postal address indicated above or by

writing an email to hola@broadcaster.media.

You may contact the competent Supervisory Authority to submit any claim you deem appropriate.

In addition, BROADCASTER SL informs you that with regard to any information provided via the formulas included in other websites, BROADCASTER SL will be responsible for the information, and will adopt any necessary technical or organizational measures, according to the level of security of the data obtained, set forth in the Personal Data Protection regulations, in order to ensure the safety of the personal information provided and to avoid their alteration, loss, or unauthorised use or access.

 

SSL (SECURE SOCKETS LAYER) CERTIFICATE

The SSL CERTIFICATE provides authentication, privacy and security of information between

BROADCASTER SL and the user.

BROADCASTER SL has an SSL security certificate in order to perform safe connections.

In this process, several parameters are established to ensure safe connections. These are made using pre-established keys, encoding and decoding all information sent until the connection is closed.

 

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

BROADCASTER SL in its own right or as a franchisee is the holder of all intellectual and industrial property rights for its webpage. In addition, all elements contained therein (by way of illustration,  images,  sound,  audio,  video,   software  or   texts;   brands  or   logos,   colour combinations, layout and design, selection of materials used, computer programs needed for correct operation, access and use, etc.) are held by BROADCASTER SL. As a result, these works are protected as intellectual property by Spanish Law; in this case, both Spanish and European law in this area are applicable, as are international agreements on such matters to which Spain adheres.

All rights reserved. By virtue of what is established in the Law on Intellectual Property, the reproduction, distribution or public communication of all or part of the contents of this webpage (including the means by which they are made available) for commercial ends, in any form or by any technical means are expressly forbidden without the authorization of BROADCASTER SL.

The user promises to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights held by BROADCASTER SL. Users may view the elements on the site or even print them out, copy them or store them on the hard drive of their computer or in any other physical format, as long as it is solely and exclusively for their own personal and private use. The user must abstain from erasing, altering, evading or manipulating any protective device or security system installed on BROADCASTER SL’s web pages.

 

Legal action, applicable legislation and jurisdiction

BROADCASTER SL reserves the right to begin the civil or criminal proceedings which it deems appropriate due to the misuse of its website and contents thereof, or due to the breach of these terms and conditions.

The relationship between the user and the service provider shall be governed by current legislation which applies in Spanish territory. Should any dispute arise, the parties may submit their disputes to arbitration or proceed through the regular legal channels, in compliance with the applicable rules on jurisdiction and competence. The registered office of BROADCASTER SL is BARCELONA, Spain.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY FOR SOCIAL NETWORKS

In keeping with what is established in applicable regulations on the Protection of Personal Information and Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), BROADCASTER SL hereby informs users that they have created a profile on the social network(s) Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ and LinkedIn with the principal aim of advertising their products and services.

Information for BROADCASTER SL:

 

Tax Identification number (CIF): B59876706

ADDRESS: Av. Diagonal 612,  08021, BARCELONA EMAIL:  HOLA@BROADCASTER.MEDIA

WEB ADDRESS: www.broadcaster.media

The user has a profile on the same Social Network and has decided to join the page created by BROADCASTER SL, thus showing their interest in the information made public through the Network. By joining our page, you are authorising our use of any personal information published on your profile.

The user can access the privacy policies of the Social Network at any time, or can configure their profile so as to guarantee their privacy.

BROADCASTER SL has access  to  and   handles  users’  public  information,  especially  their contact name. This information is only used within the Social Network. It is not added to any sort of file.

With regard to the right to access, rectification, cancellation or opposition that you possess and that can be exercised before BROADCASTER SL in keeping with the RGPD, you must take into account the following:

Access: This will be defined by the functionality of the Social Network and the capacity for accessing information from user profiles.

Rectification: Can only be satisfied in relation to information under the control of BROADCASTER SL. For example, eliminating  comments posted on  the  company’s page. Normally, this right must be exercised before the Social Network.

Cancellation and/or Opposition: As in the previous case, this can only be satisfied in relation to information that is under the control of BROADCASTER SL. For example, ceasing to be connected to the profile.

BROADCASTER SL will perform the following actions:

Access public profile information.

Publish any information already available on the BROADCASTER SL web page on their user profile.

Send personal and individual messages through the channels of the Social Network. Update the status of their page, which will be published on their user profile.

The user can always control their connections, eliminate content that ceases to interest them, and restrict who they share their connections with. In order to do so, they must access their privacy configurations.

Publications

Once they have joined the BROADCASTER SL page, the user will be able to post comments, links, images, photographs or any other type of multimedia content supported by the Social Network on the page. In any case, the user must have ownership over this content, they must have the authorship rights and intellectual property rights to the same, or have the consent of the affected third parties. Any content posted on the page, whether text, graphics, videos, etc. that is in violation of morality, ethics, good taste or decorum is expressly prohibited, as is any that violates intellectual or industrial property rights, image rights or the Law. Under such circumstances, BROADCASTER SL reserves the right to immediately remove the content, and may request that the user be permanently blocked.

BROADCASTER SL is not responsible for any content freely published by a user.

The user must keep in mind that their posts will be viewed by other users. As a result, they are the principal person in charge of protecting their own privacy.

Images posted on the page will not be stored in any sort of file by BROADCASTER SL, but they will remain on the Social Network.

 

Contests and Promotions

BROADCASTER SL reserves the right to organise contests and promotions that users connected to their page can take part in. When the Social Network is used for these contests and promotions, the terms and conditions will be published on the same. This will always be in compliance with the LSSI-CE and any other applicable regulations.

The Social Network does not sponsor, support or administer any of our promotions in any way, nor are they associated with any of them.

 

Publicity

BROADCASTER SL will use the Social Network to advertise their products and services. In any case, if they decide to handle your contact information for direct commercial research actions, they will always do so in keeping with the RGPD and the LSSI-CE.

Recommending BROADCASTER SL’s page to other users so that they too can enjoy the promotions offered therein or remain informed of its activity will not be considered publicity.

Below is a link to the Social Network’s privacy policy:

This website uses our own cookies and third-party cookies to collect information in order to improve our services, and to analyse users’ browsing habits. Your continued use of this website constitutes acceptance of the installation of these cookies. More information and configuration

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar